Running Order is NOW available:

SATURDAY - Click to Download

PLEASE NOTE: This is a guide, however Categories WILL be merged / split where needed / possible.

The competiton will start at 9:30am

 

Welsh Open Championships 2010

286 competitors from 41 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Yellow Belt Ieuan Wilson (Cardiff TKD) Aaron Brooks (Taekwondo Wales) Kieran James (Taekwondo Wales) Noah Ernest (Cardiff TKD)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Yellow Belt Courtney Powell (Cardiff TKD) Olivia Allton (Burbage TKD) Olivia Mayor (Cardiff TKD) Shauna Hancock (Cardiff TKD)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Green Belt William Davie (Burbage TKD) Oliver Kendall (Caterham) Owen Hilton (Thames Valley) Dylan McDonough (Taekwondo Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Green Belt Isabel Withers (Taekwondo Wales) Carli Parsons (Ely) Danielle Campbell (Taekwondo Wales) Cerys William (Taekwondo Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Blue Belt Maximilian Bond (Oxford University) George Stone (Soar Valley) Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot) Owain Withers (Taekwondo wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Blue Belt Shelbi-Mae McGlynn (Cardiff TKD) Megan Flanaghan (Fairwater) Megan Williams (Fairwater) Imogen Ramskill (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Red  Belt Harry Fox (Thames Valley) Keiron Barry (Ely) Connor Rogers (Exeter) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Red  Belt   Hannah Millis (Torbay) Tarren Maguire (Taekwondo Wales) Lauren Allton (Burbage TKD)
Patterns - Under 13 - Black Belt Jasmin Szade (Taekwondo Wales) Shaunna Ryan (Taekwondo Wales) Daisy Wilkins (Taekwondo Wales) Emily Higginson (Burbage TKD)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Lucy Sandford-James (Soar Valley) Georgia Raffan (Sussex) Stephen Hogan (Torbay) Laurie Bull (Taekwondo Wales)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Jacob Dacey (Fairwater) William  Roddham (Taekwondo Wales) Tyler Hiscock (Tidworth TKD) Gecco Navalta (Surrey Hills)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Chavanah Kelly (BITF Birmingham) Margaret Harrington (North Cardiff Self Defence) Samantha Proffitt (Cardiff TKD) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Amy Jones (Ely) Alice Wilson (Cardiff TKD) Ethan Davis (Ely) Cedric Cools (Surrey Hills)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan Daniel Kilford (Cardiff University) Ryan Pester (Burbage TKD) Max Welch (Soar Valley) Luke Hucker (Burbage TKD)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan Annabel Lock (Surrey Hills) Kelly Wright (Torbay) Charlotte McDermott (Caterham) Alesha McGlynn (Cardiff TKD)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 2nd & 3rd Dan Natalie Williams (Burbage TKD) Rachael Smith (Torbay) Lanny James (Ely) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Geraint Cox (Taekwondo Wales) Gregory Hayes (Taekwondo Wales) Paul Chappell (Cardiff University) Ricky Lee (Stonehenge)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Alex Imbert (Cardiff North TKD) Sam Bellini (Ely) Elizabeth Dobson (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do) Benjamin Hogan (Torbay)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt Andrew Shenton (Surrey Hills) Ben Martin (Derby) Sarah Farthing (Cardiff University) Oliver Mather (Cardiff University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt Rebecca Allton (Burbage TKD) Michael Perks (Cardiff University) Pawel Morawski (Twynham & Kinson TKD) James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt Andrew  Legg (Taekwondo Wales) Ann Wilkins (Taekwondo Wales) Alessandro Aquino (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do) Shirley Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt Steve Trigg (Sussex) Alison Fisher (RTA Didcot) Shaun Quail (Torbay) Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th Dan Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do) Philip Taverner (Exeter) Ricky de-Winton (RTA Didcot) Dean Matthews (Cardiff University)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st Dan Pippa Pearce (RTA Didcot) Gemma Thomas (Roath TKD) Sarah Prodywus (West Reading) Laura Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan Kirsty Miller (RTA Didcot) Carol Norman (Clapham) Valentina Iotchkova (Oxford University) Rhiannon Ernest (Cardiff TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan Danielle Williams (Burbage TKD) Emma Bonar (Cardiff University) Victoria Phillips (Ely) Jenny Nsunta (Exeter)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Adel Osborne (Exeter) Rana Singh (Hillpark) Darren Brinham (Abingdon) SIMON GLOVER (ATHERSTONE)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan Richard Hamilton (Surrey Hills) Lynda Langfield (RAF High Wycombe) Alan Clark (Sussex) Wayne Higginson (Burbage TKD)

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -125 Mackenzie Sinclair (Cardiff TKD) Noah Ernest (Cardiff TKD) Liam Box (Cardiff TKD) Kieran James (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -135 Oscar Stone (Soar Valley) Cameron Bastyan (Exeter) Gian Verdding (Thames Valley) Ieuan Wilson (Cardiff TKD)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -145 Bradley Cornfield (Evesham) George Denman (Taekwondo Wales) Michael Poole (Carter BITF) Aaron Brooks (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -155        
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow 155+     Alex O'Neill (Kinson & Twynham) Craig  Irwin (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -125   Joshua Legg (Taekwondo Wales) William Davie (Burbage TKD) Reeve Moore (Burbage TKD)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -135 Fergus Fox (Thames Valley) Oliver Granville (Stonehenge) Nathan Snow (Stonehenge) Charlie Doolan (Torbay)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -145 Owen Hilton (Thames Valley) Kyan Wilkins (Torbay) Thomas Hughes-Williams (RTA Didcot) Daniel Geary-Andrews (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -155 Zak Nicholas (North Cardiff Self Defence) David Long (Exeter) Oliver Kendall (Caterham) Dylan McDonough (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Morgan James (Taekwondo Wales) Thomas Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley) Evan Thomas (Taekwondo Wales) Lewis Ryan (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Inigo Santillan (Fairwater) Kieran Dunne (LEARN TKD Aldershot) David Racibowski (Exeter) Maximilian Bond (Oxford University)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red  -155 Samual Bridge (Torbay) Connor Rogers (Exeter) Jamie Dare (Ely) Keiron Barry (Ely)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red 155+   Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe) Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot) George Stone (Soar Valley)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -125 Rhiannon Stevens (Stonehenge) Tilly Machin (Torbay) Elle Mayor (Cardiff TKD) Olivia Mayor (Cardiff TKD)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Lauren Wilkes (North Cardiff Self Defence) Imogen Lee (Stonehenge) Anya Nicholas (North Cardiff Self Defence) Olivia Hope (North Cardiff Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Shannon Bastyan (Exeter) Shauna Hancock (Cardiff TKD) Courtney Powell (Cardiff TKD) Carli Parsons (Ely)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -155 Tara Azaden (Fairwater) Indira Verdding (Thames Valley) Anna Durrance (RTA Didcot) Danielle Campbell (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+       Lucy Poole (Carter BITF)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -135       Ashley Watkins (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -145 Kiera Seabrook (Tidworth TKD) Tarren Maguire (Taekwondo Wales) Caitlin Leoni Smothers (Taekwondo Wales) Shelbi-Mae McGlynn (Cardiff TKD)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -155 Rhian Wilkes (North Cardiff Self Defence) Hannah Millis (Torbay) Lauren Allton (Burbage TKD) Megan Williams (Fairwater)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red 155+   Megan Flanaghan (Fairwater) Anna Hope (North Cardiff Self Defence) Chloe Swaine (Sussex)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Black Belt     Rhys Chiles (Burbage TKD) Lee Houston (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Black Belt Jasmin Szade (Taekwondo Wales) Daisy Wilkins (Taekwondo Wales) Emily Higginson (Burbage TKD) Shaunna Ryan (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55 David Harling (Exeter) Kennet Ingram (Thames Valley) Alessio Morteo (North Cardiff Self Defence) gecco navalta (Surrey Hills)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63       Jacob Dacey (Fairwater)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+     Arman Azaden (Fairwater) Stephen Hogan (Torbay)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55 Thomas Jebkins (Ely) Stuart Sentance (Swanscombe) Ethan Davis (Ely) Cedric Cools (Surrey Hills)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70     Christopher Bick (Exeter) Dominic Marcinkevicius (Carter BITF)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+   Georgia Raffan (Sussex) Lucy Sandford-James (Soar Valley) Anna Sandford-James (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48   Samantha Proffitt (Cardiff TKD) Margaret Harrington (North Cardiff Self Defence) Chelsea Robinson (Taekwondo Wales)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+ Amy Jones (Ely) Lauren Stone (Taekwondo Wales) Jasmin Robinson (Taekwondo Wales) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -45     Levi Phillips (Taekwondo Wales) Max Welch (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -51 Peter Gault (West Reading) Brandan Charles (West Reading) Jack Thomas (Taekwondo Wales) jamie lorimer (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -57   Daniel Kilford (Cardiff University) Thomas Bridge (Torbay) Dylan Hey (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -63 Christopher Proffitt (Cardiff TKD) Luke Hucker (Burbage TKD) Garyn Wiggins (Hinckley) Ryan Pester (Burbage TKD)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -69     Dominic Sampson (Exeter) Jack England (Evesham)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -52 Lucy Hope (Ely) Lanny James (Ely) Charlotte McDermott (Caterham) Rachael Smith (Torbay)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -56   Alesha McGlynn (Cardiff TKD) Kelly Wright (Torbay) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black 56+     Annabel Lock (Surrey Hills) Natalie Williams (Burbage TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75   Courtney Philp (Taekwondo wales) Ian Dalton (Surrey Hills) Paul Chappell (Cardiff University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Pavel Stasiak (BITF Birmingham) Bill Parsons (Sussex) Benjamin Hogan (Torbay) Alex Imbert (Cardiff North TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75 Andy Rushby (Derby) James Pearce (RTA Didcot) Andrew Shenton (Surrey Hills) James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Daniel Neale (Ely) Ben Martin (Derby) Pawel Morawski (Twynham & Kinson TKD) Dylan Harries (Exeter)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65     Leeanna Phillips (Taekwondo Wales) Joanna Jones (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+     Shelley Nadine Lewis (Taekwondo Wales) Elizabeth Dobson (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red Reena Chudasama (Clapham) Andrea Jarai (Clapham) Aleksandra Trzaska (Clapham) Sarah Farthing (Cardiff University)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light     Raymond Lein (Mynachdy TKD) Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Stefan Bastyn (Exeter) Steve Trigg (Sussex) Alessandro Aquino (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do) Paul Dwyer (Sussex)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light     Louise Morrow (RTA Didcot) Sharon Collins (Fairwater)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy     Tracey Withers (Taekwondo Wales) Alison Fisher (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan Stuart Giles (Cardiff TKD) Thomas Harris (Ely) Thomas Maccabe (Soar Valley) Conah Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64 Conah Prosser (Ely) Thomas Harris (Ely) Stuart Giles (Cardiff TKD) Ben England (Evesham)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71   Nathan Ewin (Oxford University) Gareth Francis (Ely) Thomas Maccabe (Soar Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78 Ricky de-Winton (RTA Didcot) Ionut Alexandru Achim (Gi-Do Taekwon-do Club I.T.F. Baia Mare) Paul Colley (Cardiff TKD) James Gridley (Caterham)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85   Matthew O'Brien (Sussex) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield TaeKwon Do) Craig Hancock (Roath TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+     Greg Bagwell (Exeter) Philip Taverner (Exeter)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51     Kirsty Miller (RTA Didcot) Rhiannon Ernest (Cardiff TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57     Amanda Barge (Torbay) Cassie Lund (Cardiff TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63 Maxene Higginson (Burbage TKD) Carol Norman (Clapham) Jenny Nsunta (Exeter) Valentina Iotchkova (Oxford University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69     Pippa Pearce (RTA Didcot) Gemma Thomas (Roath TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75       Jessica Machin (Torbay)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+     nadine wood (ATHERSTONE) Danielle Williams (Burbage TKD)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light Darren Brinham (Abingdon) Mark Wakely (Ely) Rana Singh (Hillpark) Wayne Higginson (Burbage TKD)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy   Simon Glover (Atherstone) Richard Hamilton (Surrey Hills) Alan Clark (Sussex)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light       Adel Osborne (Exeter)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy   Lorna Wright (Torbay) Lynda Langfield (RAF High Wycombe) Gill Wakely (Ely)

 

Power / Special

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 125 Noah Ernest (Cardiff TKD) Charlie Doolan (Torbay) Liam Box (Cardiff TKD)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 135 Nathan Snow (Stonehenge) Morgan James (Taekwondo Wales) Sam  Williams (Taekwondo Wales)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 145   Ryan Morrow (RTA Didcot) Aaron Brooks (Taekwondo Wales)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 155 Samual Bridge (Torbay) Liam Miller (RTA Didcot) Craig  Irwin (RTA Didcot)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech 155+ Alex O'Neill (Kinson & Twynham) Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe) Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot)
Under 13 Black Belt Special Tech     Lee Houston (Wishaw)
13-17 Colour Belt Male Special Tech Stuart Sentance (Swanscombe) Christopher Bick (Exeter) Dominic Marcinkevicius (Carter BITF)
13-17 Colour Belt Female Special Tech Margaret Harrington (North Cardiff Self Defence) Jasmin Robinson (Taekwondo Wales) Alice Wilson (Cardiff TKD)
13-17 Black Belt Male Special Tech     Ryan Pester (Burbage TKD)
13-17 Black Belt Female Special Tech     Rachael Smith (Torbay)
Adult Male Green Belt     Sam Bellini (Ely)
Adult Male Blue Belt     Dylan Harries (Exeter)
Adult Male Red Belt   Pawel Morawski (Twynham & Kinson TKD) James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Adult Female Colour Belt      
Veteran Male Colour Belt      
Veteran Female Colour Belt     Alison Fisher (RTA Didcot)
Adult Male Black Belt     Philip Taverner (Exeter)
Adult Female Black Belt      
Veteran Male Black Belt Wayne Higginson (Burbage TKD) Don Ward (RTA Didcot) Richard Hamilton (Surrey Hills)
Veteran Female Black Belt      

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Silver Gold Ind Overall TOTAL Points
Fleur-de-Lis - Taekwondo Wales 27 12 13 11 1 74
Cardiff TKD 22 12 7 11   59
RTA Didcot 18 5 11 8 1 54
Burbage TKD 18 9 4 10 2 53
Ely 21 13 6 7   46
Torbay 18 9 7 6 1 44
Exeter 14 8 7 6   40
Thames Valley 17 6 2 8 1 37
Soar Valley 9 3 3 8   33
Surrey Hills 7 3 4 5 2 32
Taz TKD - Taekwondo Wales 10 6 1 4   20
Cardiff University 7 4 2 4   20
Fairwater 9 5 2 3   18
Sussex 7 6 1 3   17
North Cardiff Self Defence 9 5 4 1   16
Huddersfield TaeKwon Do 4 1 4 1   12
Carter BITF 4 0 1 3   11
Caterham 4 1 3 1   10
Oxford University 4 2 1 2   10
Stonehenge 9 4 1 1   9
Roath TKD 3 1 0 2   7
Evesham 5 1 0 2   7
Wishaw 1 0 0 2   6
Clapham 6 4 1 0   6
ATHERSTONE 2 1 1 1   6
Twynham & Kinson TKD 1 0 3 0   6
Swanscombe 4 3 1 0   5
Cardiff North TKD 2 1 0 1   4
West Reading 3 2 1 0   4
Derby 2 3 0 0   3
Hillpark 1 1 1 0   3
Abingdon 1 1 1 0   3
Kinson & Twynham 2 1 1 0   3
RAF High Wycombe 1 1 1 0   3
Tidworth TKD 2 1 1 0   3
Mynachdy TKD 1 0 1 0   2
BITF Birmingham 3 2 0 0   2
Hinckley 1 0 1 0   2
Gi-Do Taekwon-do Club I.T.F. Baia Mare 1 1 0 0   1
LEARN TKD Aldershot 2 1 0 0   1
Lisvane & Llanedeyrn 2 0 0 0   0
Botley 2 0 0 0   0

Overall school results are calculated on ALL medals won regardless of the amount of competitors in each category.

 

Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold Total Points
Under 13 Colour Belt Dylan McDonough Fleur-de-Lis 0 0 0 2 6
Under 13 Black belt N/A   0 0 0 0 0
13-17 Colour Belt Cedric Cools Surrey Hills 0 0 0 2 6
13-17 Colour Belt Gecco Navalta Surrey Hills 0 0 0 2 6
13-17 Colour Belt Paris Carbonari RTA Didcot 0 0 0 2 6
13-17 Black Belt Rachael Smith Torbay 0 0 0 2 6
13-17 Black Belt Ryan Pester Burbage TKD 0 0 0 2 6
Adult Colour Belt James Dilley Thames Valley 0 0 0 3 9
Veteran Colour Belt N/A   0 0 0 0 0
Over 18 Black Belt N/A   0 0 0 0 0
Veteran Black Belt Wayne Higginson Burbage TKD 1 0 0 2 7

To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.