UK Open Championships 2017 - Results Now Available

 

Scottish Open Championships 2011

217 competitors from 40 schools throughout the UK

 
Patterns
 
Catagory
Bronze
Bronze 2
Silver
Gold
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Yellow Belt
Ewan Quinton (Wishaw)
Aiden Houston (Wishaw)
Millar Gamble (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Thomas Boyle (Firhill)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Yellow Belt
Paris Hilton (Thames Valley)
Hayley Marmion (Airdrie)
Abby Leitch (Wishaw)
Charlotte Williams (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Green Belt
Finlay Davidson (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Dylan Morrison (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Cameron Young (Wishaw)
Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Green Belt
Aisha Rasul (Bridge of Weir)
Anya Nicholas (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Lowri Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Blue Belt
Zac Nicholas (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Thomas Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley)
Nghiep Collin Truong (Z & R)
George Denman (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Blue Belt
Rhian Wilkes (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Megan Speirs (Wishaw)
Aimee Munro (Elgin)
Cerys Williams (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Male - Red Belt
Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Evan Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Christopher Smith (Wishaw)
Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 13 - Female - Red Belt
 
 
Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Bronwyn Moore (Shotts)
Patterns - Under 13 - Black Belt
Harry Wilkins (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Cameron Smith (Elgin)
Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Hannah Glaister (Carlisle UKTA)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt
 
 
Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw)
Alex Maclean (East End)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt
Kyle O'Neill (Wishaw)
William Leckie (Shotts)
Sophie Macleod (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt
 
Shannon Hayllar (Elgin)
Sam Haining (Hillpark)
Shannon O Grady (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt
Savi Nanda (Firhill)
Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe)
Siobhan Groome (Wishaw)
Pamela Mc Gowan (Shotts)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 1st Dan
Darren Reid (Airdrie)
Glenn Forbes (Elgin)
Ciaran Pollock (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan
 
 
Brad Robertson (Queen Margaret University)
Kieran Young (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan
 
 
 
 
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan
Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Nghiep Collin Truong (Z & R)
Emma Mckee (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Nicola Balloch (Airdrie)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan
 
 
 
Sarah Mcmahon (Stephen Rooney)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 3rd Dan
 
 
 
 
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt
Sean Chamers (Shotts)
Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian University)
R B Kunthirikkal Parambu (Caledonian University)
Rosie Exell (Derby University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt
Robert Ballantyne (Wishaw)
Struan Mackenzie (Queen Margaret University)
David Paterson (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt
Ben Martin (Derby)
Morag Douglas (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen)
Martin Macniven (Firhill)
Benjamin Wood (Swanscombe)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt
Robert Devennie (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Andy Shenton (Surrey Hills)
Peter Cash (Swanscombe)
Andy Rushby (Derby)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt
 
 
Jerry Moore (Swanscombe)
Shirley Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt
Ian Graham (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools, Inverness)
Peter Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley)
Jim Buchanan (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen)
Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan
Alexander O'Neill (Firhill)
Max Woolen (Swanscombe)
Loyd Rafferty (Wishaw)
James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan
Gavin Robertson (Queen Margaret University)
Ryan Vogwell (One TKD)
Tom Harris (Ely)
Conah Prosser (Ely)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan
Andrew Smith (Elgin)
Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield)
Kris Thomson (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan
 
 
 
 
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st Dan
 
 
 
 
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan
Heather Mcdonald (Stephen Rooney)
Iva Dimova (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen)
Nicola Truesdale (Airdrie)
Jeong-Min Moon (Elite TaeKwon-Do Scotland)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan
 
 
 
 
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan
Nicola Milne (Elgin)
Mark Pollock (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Don Ward (RTA Didcot)
Rana Singh (Hillpark)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan
 
 
Helen Bennett (Wirral UKTA)
Stephen Luker (RTA Didcot)

 

 

Sparring
 
Catagory
Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -125   Max Mclachlan (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools) Connor Robertson (Firhill) Lucas Houston (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -135 Paul Wilby (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools) Jason Gilmour (East End) Ewan Quinton (Wishaw) Thomas Boyle (Firhill)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -145 Andrew Kyle (Wishaw) Jake Ashby (Swanscombe) Naqqash Ali (Hillpark) Aiden Houston (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -155 John Groome (Wishaw) Lindsay Shaw (One TKD) Luke Ashby (Swanscombe) Conor Reid (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow 155+        
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -125     Callum Hughes (Elgin) Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -135   Jack Royan (Elgin) Tyler Mackay (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools) Ryan Patience (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -145   Finlay Davidson (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools) Ross Ritchie (Elgin) Dylan Morrison (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -155     Gavin Mackay (Elgin) Calum White (Milngavie)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green 155+     Cameron Young (Wishaw) Daniel Wilby (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Ben Reaich (Elgin) Evan Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Lewis Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Reece Best (East End) Andrew Moir (Elgin) Thomas Hughes-Williams (RTA Didcot) Owain Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -155 Jack Agates (Thames Valley) Owen Hilton (Thames Valley) Oliver Kendall (Caterham) Christopher Smith (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red 155+        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -125 Zain Younas (Hillpark) Paris Hilton (Thames Valley) Aisha Rasul (Bridge of Weir) Lowri Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -135     Ruadh Thomson (Merrylee) Hayley Marmion (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Anya Nicholas (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Charlotte Williams (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Olivia Hope (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -155   Abby Leitch (Wishaw) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Anna Rose Brinham (Torbay Tae Kwon-Do)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -135 Isabel Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Alexandra Beresford Lee (Elgin) Helen Currie (Elgin) Nghiep Lilly Truong (Z & R)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -145     Saskia Barclay (East End) Cerys Williams (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -155 Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Aimee Munro (Elgin) Winter Reid (CNA) Beth Carmichael (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red 155+   Rhian Wilkes (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Megan Speirs (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Black Belt Kumail Nasir (Hillpark) Jamie Allen (RTA Didcot) Connor Thompson (Wishaw) Lee Houston (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Black Belt - 155        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Black Belt     Hannah Glaister (Carlisle UKTA) Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55   Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw) John Miller (Crookston) William Leckie (Shotts)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+   Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Alex Maclean (East End) Kyle O'Neill (Wishaw)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55     Sean Mcgill (SMAC - Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63   Sam Haining (Hillpark) Stuart Sentance (Swanscombe) Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55   Shannon O Grady (Firhouse TKD Dublin) Pamela Mc Gowan (Shotts) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63 Siobhan Groome (Wishaw) Shannon Hayllar (Elgin) Savi Nanda (Firhill) Anna Hope (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -45     Andrew Currie (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -51     Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Kieran Young (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -63       Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -69        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black 75+   Darren Reid (Airdrie) Ciaran Pollock (Firhouse TKD Dublin) Brad Robertson (Queen Margaret University)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -52   Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Nghiep Lucy Truong (Z & R) Emma Mckee (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -58     Jana Williamson (Elgin) Nicola Balloch (Airdrie)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -65       Sarah Mcmahon (Stephen Rooney)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65   R B Kunthirikkal Parambu (Caledonian University) Rommelli Stewart (One TKD) Struan Mackenzie (Queen Margaret University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75   Chris Newberry (Derby University) Craig Tizzard (Firhill) James Greene (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Sean Chamers (Shotts) Sergejs Lipickis (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen) Robert Ballantyne (Wishaw) Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75   Andy Rushby (Derby) Robert Devennie (Glasgow Caledonian University) Andy Shenton (Surrey Hills)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Martin Macniven (Firhill) Sohail Malik (Firhill) Chris Devine (Queen Margaret University) Charles Holden (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65   Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian University) Rosie Exell (Derby University) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+     Lynne Stachan (Elgin) Luisa Molteni-Kendall (Caterham)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55     Kirsteen Carmichael (Elgin) Kirsteen Mclory (East End)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+   Donna Reaich (Elgin) Morag Douglas (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen) Iris Krammer (Z & R)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Jerry Moore (Swanscombe) Anup Nanda (Firhill) Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Ian Graham (Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools) John Haining (Hillpark) Jim Buchanan (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen) Peter Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light       Dawn Laing (Elgin)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64 James Dilley (Thames Valley) Richard Harkin (One TKD) Tom Harris (Ely) Conah Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71 Andrew Smith (Elgin) Stuart Broadfoot (Wishaw) Gareth Francis (Ely) Carl Davis (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78   Loyd Rafferty (Wishaw) Kris Thomson (Glasgow Caledonian University) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85   Ryan Vogwell (One TKD) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Thomas McMillan (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+     Scott Macdonald (CNA) Alexander O'Neill (Firhill)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57     Jenna Wakely (Ely) Nicola Truesdale (Airdrie)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63   Heather Mcdonald (Stephen Rooney) Jeong-Min Moon (Elite TaeKwon-Do Scotland) Iva Dimova (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Darren Brinam (Abingdon) Stephen Luker (RTA Didcot) Rana Singh (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy   James Reid (CNA) Don Ward (RTA Didcot) Mark Pollock (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light     Nicola Milne (Elgin) Helen Bennett (Wirral UKTA)
 

Power & Special Technique
 
Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 125 Thomas Boyle (Firhill) Connor Robertson (Firhill) Nghiep Lilly Truong (Z & R)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 135 Evan Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Jake Ashby (Swanscombe) Aiden Houston (Wishaw)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 145 Owen Laing (Elgin) Andrew Moir (Elgin) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech - 155 Owen Hilton (Thames Valley) Zac Nicholas (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Anna Rose Brinham (Torbay Tae Kwon-Do)
Under 13 Colour Belt Special Tech 155+      
Under 13 Black Belt Special Tech Lee Houston (Wishaw) Kumail Nasir (Hillpark) Connor Thompson (Wishaw)
13-17 Colour Belt Male Special Tech Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot) Stuart Sentance (Swanscombe) Kyle O'Neill (Wishaw)
13-17 Colour Belt Female Special Tech Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot) Pamela Mc Gowan (Shotts) Shannon Hayllar (Elgin)
13-17 Black Belt Male Special Tech Brad Robertson (Queen Margaret University) Kieran Young (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
13-17 Black Belt Female Special Tech Emma Mckee (Brian Leckie Taekwon-do) Jana Williamson (Elgin) Sarah Mcmahon (Stephen Rooney)
Adult Male Yellow Belt      
Adult Male Green Belt      
Adult Male Blue Belt     Charles Holden (Thames Valley)
Adult Male Red Belt      
Adult Female Colour Belt     Iris Krammer (Z & R)
Veteran Male Colour Belt      
Veteran Female Colour Belt      
Adult Male Black Belt      
Adult Female Black Belt      
Veteran Male Black Belt   Don Ward (RTA Didcot) Mark Pollock (Firhouse TKD Dublin)
Veteran Female Black Belt      
Adult Male Black Belt Special Tech     Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Adult Female Black Belt Special Tech      
Adult Colour Belt Special Tech     Sergejs Lipickis (Independent TKD School, Aberdeen)
 

Overall School
 
 
TKD School Competitors Bronze Silver Gold Ind Overall TOTAL Points Average Points per Student
Wishaw 21 14 10 12   70 3.33
Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales) 15 8 6 10   50 3.33
Elgin 28 14 13 2   46 1.64
Glasgow Caledonian University 7 3 4 6 1 32 4.57
Thames Valley 9 8 0 7 1 32 3.56
Firhill 10 5 6 3 1 29 2.90
RTA Didcot 7 3 5 4   25 3.57
Ely 5 0 4 4 1 23 4.60
Claire Crosbie TaeKwon-Do Schools 12 7 3 3   22 1.83
Swanscombe 11 4 6 2   22 2.00
Airdrie 7 4 1 5   21 3.00
Brian Leckie Taekwon-do 3 1 2 5   20 6.67
North Cardiff School of Self Defence 7 6 2 3   19 2.71
Firhouse TKD Dublin 5 2 2 4   18 3.60
Z & R 4 1 2 4   17 4.25
Hillpark 7 4 3 2   16 2.29
Shotts 4 3 2 3   16 4.00
Independent TKD School, Aberdeen 9 3 3 2   15 1.67
Queen Margaret University 4 3 2 2   13 3.25
East End 5 2 2 2   12 2.40
Derby University 2 1 1 1   6 3.00
One TKD 5 4 1 0   6 1.20
Torbay Tae Kwon-Do 1 0 0 2   6 6.00
Stephen Rooney 2 2 0 1   5 2.50
Carlisle UKTA 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Caterham 3 0 1 1   5 1.67
CNA 3 1 2 0   5 1.67
Derby 3 2 0 1   5 1.67
Elite TaeKwon-Do Scotland 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Wirral UKTA 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Surrey Hills 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
Bridge of Weir 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
Caledonian University 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Huddersfield 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Merrylee 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
Milngavie 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Crookston 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
SMAC - Alloa School of Taekwon-Do 2 0 1 0   2 1.00
Abingdon 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
CNA TKD 2 0 0 0   0 0.00
Leo Maguire TKD 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors.

Overall Individuals
 
Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Silver Gold Total Points
Under 13 Colour Belt Thomas Boyle Firhill 1 0 2 7
Under 13 Black belt N/A          
13-17 Colour Belt N/A          
13-17 Black Belt N/A          
Adult Colour Belt Charles Holden Thames Valley 0 0 2 6
Veteran Colour Belt Leighton Prosser Ely 0 0 2 6
Over 18 Black Belt Alan Rafferty Glasgow Caledonian University 0 0 3 9
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.