LONDON OPEN  - SUNDAY 9th July 2017,
web site will be updated for online entry and tonight, site goes live in the morning (Tuesday 27th), sorry for the delay

 

Scottish Open Championships 2012

173 competitors from 30 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Yellow Belt Luke Mitchell (Wishaw YMCA) Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Greig Clark (Firhill) Bradley Aouali (Firhill)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Green Belt Ben Gill (Merrylee) Connor Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Sajad Daqlawi (Firhill) Ben Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Blue Belt Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA) Kade Williams (Elite) Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Red Belt Christopher Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Darnell Willett (RTA Didcot) Luke Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Yellow Belt Jessie Cavender (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Laura Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tiegan Jones (Wishaw YMCA) Kaci Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Green Belt Angel Drake (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Hayley Marmion (Airdrie) Olivia Bishop (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Saffryn Griffiths (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Blue Belt Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Red Belt Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Abigail O'Connor (Caerphilly (TKD Wales)) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Isabel Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Cameron Smith (Elgin) Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Toby Bennett (Spirit TKD Academies) Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Lewis Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Ryan Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt   Scott Robertson (CNA-TKD) Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw YMCA) Laura Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt James Breshin (Firhill) Megan Speirs (Wishaw YMCA) William Leckie (Shotts) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Lee Norris (Swanscombe) Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Ben Smith (Spirit TKD Academies) Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 1st Dan Leanne Glatley (CNA-TKD) Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Ben Pickett (Vale TKD) Manish Khanna (GFC) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Sean Chalmers (Shotts) Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian) Jane Murray (Banff & Macduff) Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt   Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian) Lee Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Craig Tizzard (Firhill)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt   Sohail Malik (Newcastle Black Belt Academy) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Stephen Stone (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd to 6th Dan Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian) Nathan McIntosh (Heriot-Watt) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan        
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt        
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt       Jerry Moore (Swanscombe)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan   Jason Clemons (Spirit TKD Academies) Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan        

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125     Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Harvey Sneddon (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Lucas Murphy (Wishaw YMCA) Connor Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Bradley Aouali (Firhill)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Mitchell Coyne (merrylee) Abraar Chaudhry (Hillpark) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw YMCA) Marcus Scott (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155 Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Mohamed Hussain (Hillpark) Greig Clark (Firhill) Lewis Duncan (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+     Zubair Chaudhry (Hillpark) Sam Reid (GFC)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135 Joshua Lowmass (Spirit TKD Academies) Euan Lee (Elgin) Connor Robertson (Firhill) Ben Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145 Connor Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Connal Naughton (Wishaw YMCA) Spencer Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff) Callum Fraser (Banff & Macduff)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155     Matthew Evans (merrylee) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+   Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Ben Gill (Merrylee) Cameron Young (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tyrese Willett (RTA Didcot) Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Thomas Boyle (Firhill)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Matthew Evans (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Darnell Willett (RTA Didcot) Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA) Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -155 Kieren Coleman-Smith (Burbage TKD) George Stone (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Ross Hunter (Elgin) Jordan Green (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red 155+ Oliver Stemp (Spirit TKD Academies) Aaron McClymont (CAN-TKD) Christopher Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Jack Williamson (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125 Stelli Coyne (Merrylee) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Jessie Cavender (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Lucy Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Hayley Marmion (Airdrie) Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Laura Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Olivia Bishop (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155 Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Kaci Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Saffryn Griffiths (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+     Angel Drake (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tiegan Jones (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -135     Abigail O'Connor (Caerphilly (TKD Wales)) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -145 Ruadh Thomson (Merrylee) Isabel Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Nikki Miller (Wishaw YMCA) Poppy Campbell (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -155   Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red 155+ Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Megan Davey (Spirit TKD Academies) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Black Belt Owain Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Cameron Smith (Elgin) Lewis Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Harry Wilkins (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Black Belt   Cerys Williams (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -55 Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw YMCA) Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Ryan Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Lewis Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male & Female - Blue & Red -63 Chad Findlay-Begg (Huntly) Lee Norris (Swanscombe) William Leckie (Shotts) Megan Speirs (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -48     Nina Carrigan (CNA-TKD) Laura Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -63     Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -69        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -58     Leanne Glatley (CNA-TKD) Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+   Scott Robertson (CNA-TKD) Toby Bennett (Spirit TKD Academies) Kieran Kilgour (Shotts)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70     Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -69     Ben Smith (Spirit TKD Academies) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -52     Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -58        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75 Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley) Manish Khanna (GFC) Bruce Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff) Robbert Cochrane (GFC)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Ilyas Azhdamov (Glasgow Caledonian) Sean Chalmers (Shotts) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Sohail Malik (Newcastle Black Belt Academy) Robert Devennie (Glasgow Caledonian) Stephen Stone (Vale TKD) Calum Murrie (Smac)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71 Andrew Smith (Elgin) Nathan McIntosh (Heriot-Watt) Adam Paterson (Smac) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78   Ryan Houghton (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Merrylee) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85     Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Damian Smith (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+ Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian) Jane Murray (Banff & Macduff) Jo Weight (Spirit TKD Academies) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55     Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light       Jerry Moore (Swanscombe)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Jason Clemons (Spirit TKD Academies) Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        

 

Power & Special Technique

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Stelli Coyne (Merrylee) Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Connor Robertson (Firhill) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tyrese Willett (RTA Didcot)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Callum Fraser (Banff & Macduff) Poppy Campbell (Spirit TKD Academies) Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Kade Williams (Elite) Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+   Ben Gill (Merrylee) Oliver Stemp (Spirit TKD Academies)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt     Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt     Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt     Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt     Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Power - Adult - Male - Green Belt     Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian)
Power - Adult - Male - Blue Belt     Lee Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Power - Adult - Male - Red Belt     Stephen Stone (Vale TKD)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt     Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt     Kate Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff)
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt   Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt      
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Special Tech - Adult - Female - Black Belt      

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales 35 14 18 24   122 3.49
Wishaw YMCA 17 9 7 9   50 2.94
Merrylee 19 9 8 6   43 2.26
Spirit TKD Academies 12 5 6 4   29 2.42
Elgin 8 6 2 4   22 2.75
Firhill 12 2 4 4   22 1.83
Glasgow Caledonian 8 6 0 5   21 2.63
Vale TKD 4 2 2 4 1 21 5.25
Cardiff School Of Self Defence 5 4 2 3 1 20 4.00
RTA Didcot 3 3 0 4   15 5.00
Banff & Macduff 5 2 3 2   14 2.80
Shotts 5 3 4 1   14 2.80
Airdrie 6 5 2 1   12 2.00
Thames Valley 3 1 0 3   10 3.33
GFC 3 2 0 2   8 2.67
Abingdon 2 1 3 0   7 3.50
CNA-TKD 4 3 2 0   7 1.75
Huddersfield 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Smac 2 0 1 1   5 2.50
Hillpark 8 2 1 0   4 0.50
Caerphilly (TKD Wales) 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Heriot-Watt 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Swanscombe 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
Elite 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Newcastle Black Belt Academy 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Burbage TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
CAN-TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Huntly 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Master Harkess 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Exeter Taekwondo 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
 Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors.
 

Overall Individual

Under 14 Colour Belt Olivia Hope Cardiff School Of Self Defence 0 1 2 8
Under 14 Black Belt N/A          
14-17 Colour Belt N/A          
14-17 Black Belt N/A          
Adult Colour Belt N/A          
Veteran Colour Belt N/A          
Adult Black Belt Carl Davis Vale TKD 1 1 2 9
Veteran Black Belt  N/A          
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.