LONDON OPEN  - SUNDAY 9th July 2017,
web site will be updated for online entry and tonight, site goes live in the morning (Tuesday 27th), sorry for the delay

 

Scottish Open Championships 2013

172 competitors from 30 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Sana Chaudhry (Hillpark) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw) Jack O'Donnell (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Green Belt Euan MacNicol (Wishaw) Jay Miller (Wishaw) Ross McCarroll (Airdrie) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Spencer Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Craig Taylor (Merrylee) Jack Semple (Merrylee) Callum Hughes (Elgin)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Red Belt        
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Jools Brown (Merrylee) Mitchell Fleming (G F C) Lewis Healy (NEST) Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Green Belt Kevin McConnachie (Wishaw) Lewis Duncan (Merrylee) Ellie Farmer (Merrylee) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Red Belt Alexandra Lee (Elgin) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales)) Jarod Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Thomas Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Joshua O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Kirsten Barrett (Helensburgh TKD)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Dylan Glatley (Airdrie) Cameron Smith (Elgin) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley) Thomas Taylor (Impact)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt   Francesca Hammond-Banks (NEST) Zabair Chaudhry (Hillpark) Nina Carrigan (Airdrie)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Amy Crawford (Hillpark) Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Conan Farquhar (Elgin) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Shannon Hayllar (Elgin) William Leckie (Shotts) Lee Norris (Swanscombe) Siobhan Groome (Wishaw)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - 1st Dan Liam Miller (Didcot) Bronwyn Moore (Shotts) Leanne Glatley (Airdrie) Paris Carbonari (Didcot)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Andrew Currie (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male - 1st Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Female - 1st Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 16 & 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Sean Haggerty (Wishaw) Shemack Psiur (Didcot) Claire Kenny (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Robert Cochrane (G F C) Robbie Ballantyne (Wishaw) Stephen Darroch (G F C) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue & Red Belt Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian university) Magomed-Salakh Borz Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan Chris Bick (Exeter) Andrew O'Brien (Elgin) Loyd Rafferty (Wishaw) Charles McGhee (Easterhouse)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Nathan Mcintosh (Heriot-Watt) Greg Bagwell (Exeter) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan     Kris Thomson (Merrylee) John Reilly (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st to 4th Dan Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark) Laura Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan        
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt        
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt Stefan Bastyan (Exeter) Jacqueline Smith (Exeter) Jane Murray (Banff and Macduff) Alex Aquino (Huddersfield School of Taekwondo)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Darren Brinham (Torbay) Helen Bennett (Wirral UKTA) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan        

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125 Jack O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Harvey Sneddon (Wishaw) Louie Slavik (Tonbridge) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Mitchell Fleming (G F C) David Malloy (Merrylee) Jay Miller (Wishaw) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Ally Bruce (Elgin) Michal Grubinski (Wishaw) Conor Wilson (G F C) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155 Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw) Andrew Kyle (Wishaw) Deen Khan (G F C) Daniel Ammor (NEST)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+ Adam Akram (Hillpark) Philip Convery (Merrylee) Zabair Chaudhry (Hillpark) George Hobley (NEST)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135     Calum Cunningham (Merrylee) Euan MacNicol (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145 Mitchell Coyne (Merrylee) Connal Naughton (Wishaw) Lucas Houston (Wishaw) Marcus Scott (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 Kevin McConnachie (Wishaw) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw) Haider Ali Mohammed (Hillpark) Lewis Duncan (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Jack Semple (Merrylee) Craig Taylor (Merrylee) Max Slavik (Tonbridge) Euan Lee (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Thomas Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley) Spencer Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Conner McGhee (Airdrie) Callum Fraser (Banff and Macduff)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -155     Aiden Houston (Wishaw) Matthew Evans (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red 155+ Joshua O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Jarod Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Alfie Stribling (Abingdon) Ben Gill (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Sana Chaudhry (Hillpark) Constance Brown (Merrylee) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Emma MacNicol (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Nikki Elder (Airdrie) Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Rebecca McKendrick (Hillpark) Ellie Farmer (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -145        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -155 Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Black Belt Dylan Glatley (Airdrie) Cameron Smith (Elgin) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley) Thomas Taylor (Impact)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Black Belt        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -55     Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 & 15- Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -63     Lee Norris (Swanscombe) William Leckie (Shotts)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -55   Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Nina Carrigan (Airdrie)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - All Colour Belts -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Colour Belt 63+ Siobhan Groome (Wishaw) Amy Crawford (Hillpark) Francesca Hammond-Banks (NEST) Shannon Hayllar (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -57     Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Liam Miller (Didcot)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -69        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black 1        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -58     Bronwyn Moore (Shotts) Leanne Glatley (Airdrie)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -57   Andrew Currie (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -69        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -58        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Colour Belt -65   Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Iain Madden (G F C) Shemack Psiur (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75 Jonas Seppälä (Glasgow Caledonian University) Bruce Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Robert Cochrane (G F C) Amir Bisultanov (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Colour Belt 75+ Robbie Ballantyne (Wishaw) Sean Haggerty (Wishaw) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Magomed-Salakh Borz Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65 `      
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71   Chris Bick (Exeter) Nathan Mcintosh (Heriot-Watt) Loyd Rafferty (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78   Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Thomas McMillan (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85 Kris Thomson (Merrylee) Charles McGhee (Easterhouse) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Greg Bagwell (Exeter)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+ Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian University) Irina Kovalova (Glasgow Caledonian University) Claire Kenny (Merrylee) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65     Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian university) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51   Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Ashlie Harper (Merrylee) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+   Ellen McCourt (NEST) Laura Reeves (Thames Valley) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light     Alex Aquino (Huddersfield School of Taekwondo) Stefan Bastyan (Exeter)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy     Peter Mitchley-Hughes (Thames Valley) Stephen Darroch (G F C)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Darren Brinham (Torbay) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Paul White (ELY)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy     Don Ward (Abingdon) Brian Cunningham (Shotts)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light     Jacqueline Smith (Exeter) Jane Murray (Banff and Macduff)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light     Helen Bennett (Wirral UKTA) Stephanie Sneddon (Wishaw)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        

 

Power & Special Technique

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Theo Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Jake Kelly (NEST) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Euan MacNicol (Wishaw) Jools Brown (Merrylee) Mitchell Fleming (G F C)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Conor Wilson (G F C) Conner McGhee (Airdrie) Callum Fraser (Banff and Macduff)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Aiden Houston (Wishaw) Daniel Ammor (NEST) Kevin McConnachie (Wishaw)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Sam Reid (G F C) George Hobley (NEST) Carl Barrett (Helensburgh TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt Cameron Smith (Elgin) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley) Cameron Dick (Airdrie)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt     Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt     Shannon Hayllar (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt   Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt   Magomed-Salakh Borz Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian University) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Power - Adult - Male - Blue & Red Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Red Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt Greg Bagwell (Exeter) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Kris Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt     Laura Reeves (Thames Valley)
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt   Stephen Darroch (G F C) Stefan Bastyan (Exeter)
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Don Ward (Abingdon)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt   Julie MacDonald (Speyside) Stephanie Sneddon (Wishaw)
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt     Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Merrylee 29 11 12 13   74 2.55
Wishaw 23 19 7 12   69 3.00
Elgin 13 9 4 7   38 2.92
Glasgow Caledonian University 10 5 3 6 1 32 3.20
Airdrie 13 6 5 5   31 2.38
Thames Valley 6 4 5 4   26 4.33
Didcot 5 2 1 6 1 25 5.00
G F C 11 5 6 2   23 2.09
Shotts 5 4 3 3   19 3.80
NEST 8 3 5 2   19 2.38
Exeter 5 5 2 3   18 3.60
Hillpark 11 5 5 1   18 1.64
Banff and Macduff 5 4 1 3   15 3.00
Impact 1 0 0 2 1 9 9.00
Helensburgh TKD 3 1 1 2   9 3.00
Abingdon 4 1 2 1   8 2.00
Cardiff School of Self Defence 5 5 0 1   8 1.60
Brian Leckie 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Huddersfield School of Taekwondo 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Vale TKD 1 1 2 0   5 5.00
Easterhouse 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
Swanscombe 1 0 2 0   4 4.00
Tonbridge 2 0 2 0   4 2.00
ELY 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Heriot-Watt 1 1 1 0 1 3 3.00
Wirral UKTA 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Torbay 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Speyside 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales) 2 1 0 0   1 0.50
Derby 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors.
 

Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Harrison Deeley Didcot 0 0 2 6
Under 14 Black Belt Thomas Taylor Impact 0 0 2 6
14-17 Colour Belt            
14-17 Black Belt            
Adult Colour Belt Magomed-Salakh Borz Baymuradov Glasgow Caledonian University 0 1 2 8
Veteran Colour Belt            
Adult Black Belt            
Veteran Black Belt            
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.