LONDON OPEN  - SUNDAY 9th July 2017,
web site will be updated for online entry and tonight, site goes live in the morning (Tuesday 27th), sorry for the delay

 

Scottish Open Championships 2014

152 competitors from 27 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Jake Devlin (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Oliver Preston (Vale TKD) Jamaine McLintock (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Green Belt Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Callum O'Hara (Wishaw) Kalib Blair (Wishaw)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Connor McGaw (NEST) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Constance Brown (Merrylee)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Reece Blair (Merrylee) Euan Lee (Elgin)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Thomas Leek (Shotts) Aniss Kouider (Airdrie) Jonathan Li (Airdrie) Adam Akram (Hillpark)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Green Belt Nikki Elder (Airdrie) Mashoud Shah (Hillpark) Shay Barritt (NEST) Emma Black (Hillpark)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Jools Brown (Merrylee) Wayne Gill O'Laughlin (Carrick) Trivo Tijanic (Carrick) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Red Belt Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Ben Gill (Merrylee) Connal Naughton (Wishaw) Matthew Evans (Merrylee)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt   Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Benjamin Langton (Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy) Kade Williams (Master Harkess)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Perrie Osborn (NEST) Paul Mcgowan (Shotts) Uzzair Toufique (Hillpark) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt     Mohaimen Shah (Hillpark) Alex Esplin (NEST)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Zubair Chowdry (Hillpark) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Jack Webster (Soar Valley)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Chad Skerritt (Carrick)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan   Shane Grehan (Carrick) Martin Keith (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan     Julianne Tobin (Carrick) Hannah Eade (Carrick)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Danny Robertson (Banff & Macduff) Erkki Kolloh (Glasgow Caledonian) Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Lucas De Souza Rodrigues Dos Santos (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Marc Matthews (NEST) Hajnalka Szanto (Glasgow Caledonian) Maximiliano Coren (NEST Teesside Uni) Thomas Ewing (Airdrie)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue & Red Belt Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian) Przemek Psiur (Didcot) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt   Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Michael Lyndsay (NEST) Kelvin Scase (NEST)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt   Paul McGaw (NEST) Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan Pete Cash (Swanscombe) Darren Reid (Airdrie) Eanna Hardesty (Carrick) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd to 6th Dan Felix Lopez (Bury TKD) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan Jenna Nelson (Shotts) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark) Ashlie Harper (Forth)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan     Kirsty Reilly (Merrylee) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Christian Tasker (Elgin) Don Ward (Abingdon) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow & Green -125 Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Oliver Preston (Vale TKD) Jake Devlin (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Petrus Wessels (Synergy) Kieran Robinson-Bairstow (NEST) Issa Toufique (Hillpark) Jamaine McLintock (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Shaun Hambley (NEST) Aniss Kouider (Airdrie) Kuba Pienkos (Vale TKD) Charlie Hatton (NEST)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+ Mashoud Shah (Hillpark) Thomas Leek (Shotts) Finlay Matthews (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Adam Akram (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135     Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Darragh Power (Carrick)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 Dylan O'Donoghue (Vale TKD) Shay Barritt (NEST) Kalib Blair (Wishaw) Adam Stribling (Abingdon)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Green & Blue -135   Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Sunna Chowdry (Hillpark) Constance Brown (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135 Hariss Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Louie Slavik (Synergy) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145 Calum Cunningham (Merrylee) Abrar Chowdry (Hillpark) Jools Brown (Merrylee) Jay Miller (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155 Conor Wilson (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Michal Grubinski (Wishaw) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw) Connal Naughton (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue  155+   Haider Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Lewis Healy (NEST) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145     Ava Blincow (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Emma Black (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+   Fern Morses (NEST) Rebecca McKendrick (Hillpark) Nikki Elder (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145     Emma Wessels (Synergy) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+   Ellie Farmer (Forth) Abbie O'Neill (Carrick) Isabell Wessels (Synergy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt -145 Euan Lee (Elgin) Max Slavik (Synergy) Reece Blair (Merrylee) Benjamin Langton (Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt 155+ Kade Williams (Master Harkess) Samuel Reid (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Carl Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Ben Gill (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black Belt Kirsten Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Leigh Edgar (Hillpark) Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Anna Wessels (Synergy)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -63     Uzzair Toufique (Hillpark) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red 70+     Paul Mcgowan (Shotts) Mohaimen Shah (Hillpark)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -63   Jack Webster (Soar Valley) Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Chad Skerritt (Carrick)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -63 Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Jasmin Kelly (NEST)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+     Alex Esplin (NEST) Perrie Osborn (NEST)
Sparring - 14to  17 - Male - Black 75+   Martin Keith (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie) Shane Grehan (Carrick)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65     Maximiliano Coren (NEST Teesside Uni) Owen McGhee (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Marc Matthews (NEST) Collins Uwakwe (NEST Teesside Uni) Lucas De Souza Rodrigues Dos Santos (Glasgow Caledonian) Erkki Kolloh (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Daniel Greensmith (Glasgow Caledonian) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Philip Kinsella (Carrick) Przemek Psuir (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65     Hajnalka Szanto (Glasgow Caledonian) Warangkana Masanga (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+   Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Sarah McKechnie (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+   Julie Tredray (Swanscombe) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian) Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Kelvin Scase (NEST) Paul McGaw (NEST) Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64     Safwan Abuzaid (NEST Teesside Uni) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78 Eanna Hardesty (Carrick) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+   Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Valentine Okpere (NEST Teesside Uni)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57 Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Anna Sullivan (Swanscombe) Ashlie Harper (Forth) Jenna Nelson (Shotts)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69 Christian Tasker (Elgin) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Kirsty Reilly (Merrylee) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light     Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Brian Cunningham (Shotts)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy     Don Ward (Abingdon) Felix Lopez (Bury TKD)

Power & Special Technique

Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Jay Miller (Wishaw) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Callum Hughes (Elgin) Jools Brown (Merrylee)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Luke Mitchell (Wishaw) Kirsten Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Andrew Loo (Carrick)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Samuel Reid (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Carl Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Conner McGhee (Airdrie)
Power - Under 14 - Black Belt     Kade Williams (Master Harkess)
Power - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt Jack Webster (Soar Valley) Perrie Osborn (NEST) Alex Esplin (NEST)
Power - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt     Jasmin Kelly (NEST)
Power - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt     Shane Grehan (Carrick)
Power - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt     Hannah Eade (Carrick)
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt Marc Matthews (NEST) Przemek Psiur (Didcot) Philip Kinsella (Carrick)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt     Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian)
Power - Adult - Veteran - Colour Belt   Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick) Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt Don Ward (Abingdon) Felix Lopez (Bury TKD) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt   Ashlie Harper (Forth) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt   Scott Thomson (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University)
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt     Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Merrylee 16 5 13 11 1 67 4.19
Carrick 12 3 6 10   45 3.75
Glasgow Caledonian 8 4 3 10 1 43 5.38
Hillpark 14 7 7 7   42 3.00
NEST 18 11 6 6   41 2.28
Wishaw 11 6 5 5   31 2.82
Airdrie 12 9 4 4   29 2.42
Didcot 2 2 1 5 1 22 11.00
GFC Glasgow Fitness 7 5 4 3   22 3.14
Shotts 7 7 4 2   21 3.00
Elgin 8 8 4 1   19 2.38
Synergy 6 3 1 2   11 1.83
NEST Teesside Uni 5 1 3 1   10 2.00
Forth 2 1 2 1   8 4.00
Abingdon 3 3 1 1   8 2.67
Helensburgh TKD 2 1 3 0   7 3.50
Bury TKD 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Hogans Institute 1 0 0 2   6 6.00
Master Harkess 2 3 0 1   6 3.00
Vale TKD 4 2 2 0   6 1.50
Brian Leckie 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Heriot Watt University 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Soar Valley 1 2 0 1   5 5.00
Huddersfield 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Swanscombe 1 3 0 0   3 3.00
Banff & Macduff 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors


Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Harrison Deeley Didcot 0 0 3 9
Under 14 Black Belt     0 0 0 0
14-17 Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
14-17 Black Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Veteran Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Black Belt Alan Rafferty Glasgow Caledonian 0 0 3 9
Veteran Black Belt Sandy Thomson Merrylee 0 0 2 6
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.