London Open Championships 2017

215 competitors from 52 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 10 - Male - Yellow Belt Joshua Holloway (Learn TKD) Tylo Money (Hounslow TKD) Lucas West (Learn TKD) Balraj Singh Purewal (Thames Valley)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male - Yellow Belt Sami Hussain (Hounslow TKD) Caleb Davidson (Vale TKD) Erbolot Kozhogulov (Sydenham Taekwon-do) Joshua Costelo (Learn TKD)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male - Green Belt Sonny Wood (Learn TKD) Leo Bani (Elite TKD) Harvey Claridge (Didcot) Oliver Adams (Learn TKD)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male - Green Belt Brendan England (Vale TKD) Edward Morrison (Focus) Leo Pinney (Vale TKD) James Myers (Learn TKD)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Blue Belt Kuba Pienkos (Vale TKD) Naveh Kraus (UKTD) Sami Grimes (Vale TKD) Ty Thomas (ITF Fusion)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Red  Belt Jonatas Aaron (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Ryan Cullen (Thames Valley) Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley) Jack Smith (ITF Fusion)
Patterns - Under 10 - Female - Yellow Belt Sharleigh Hillier (Botley TKD) Kaitlin Ponting (Addlestone) Olivia Frame (Thames Valley) Amelie Yalland (Merthyr Valley (TKD Wales))
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Female - Yellow Belt Yasmin Betteridge (Didcot) Hollie Yates (TKDB Martial Arts) Eden Oakley (Vale TKD) Jasmine Costelo (Learn TKD)
Patterns - Under 10 - Female - Green Belt Samita Lama (Thames Valley) Zoya Cheema (TKD) Niamh Cameron (Merthyr Valley (TKD Wales)) Sky Barnett (TUK Startford)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Female - Green Belt Cerys Janaway (Learn TKD) Jessica Grigg (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Madison Claridge (Didcot) Julia Kaszuba (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Blue Belt Casey Brett (Vision Academy) Annabella Man (Total TKD) Aisha Macey (Vale TKD) Ffion Townsend (Bargoed & Tredegar  (TKD Wales))
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Red  Belt Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD) Lucia Antoniou (Total TKD) Lola Williams (Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales)) Demi Barnett (TUK Stratford)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Ben Meyrick (Bargoed & Tredegar  (TKD Wales)) Pacey Martelino (Hillingdon) Samuel Tonks (SWAT) Joshua Isaac (SWAT)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Karolina Garbowska (Focus) Olivia Giles (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Grace Axe (Exceter) Kinga Garbowska (Focus)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt     Millie Yates (TKDB Martial Arts) Ffion Jenkins (Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales))
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt   Bradley Barrett (Hogan's Institute) Lewis Brett (Vision Academy) Fionnuala Scott (Thames Valley)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan & 3rd Dan Max Whitley (Chesham) Charlie Rhodes (Vale TKD) Ryan Simpson (Integrity) Thomas Taylor (TKD Impact)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan Megan Davey (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Ella Barnes (UKTD) Jasmin Hanchant (Chesham) Megan Tucknutt (SWAT)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan   Kareena Naik (Tooting) Adriana Nowak (Addlestone) Maja Nowak (Addlestone)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt   Talya Gundogan (Breakthrough) Naima Salih (Breakthrough) Amy Jones (TKDB Martial Arts)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Colin Faires (Ash) Lee Washington (Botley TKD) Julie Grehan (Tooting) Elvis Baugh (Elite TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt Toby Fisher (LCTKD Chinatown) Martyn Trigg (LCTKD Chinatown) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley) Victoria Macey (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt Alan Baptiste (Manor Park School of Taekwondo) Bronwen Edwards (Oxford University) Leah Prendergast (Tooting) Barry Heath (Elite TKD)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt John Knight (Thames Valley) Jacqui Mudie (Caterham) Tushar Shah (Thames Valley) Julia Graham (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt Sam Rogers (Thames Valley) Amanda Ryan (Mystic Eagle School of Taekwon-Do) Luisa Molteni-Kendall (Caterham) Leon Hillier (Botley TKD)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st  to 6th Dan   Nicky Isaac (SWAT) Karen Smith (Morley) David Tee (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - 3rd % 4th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan   Troy Sampath (Total TKD) Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley) Joshua Quansah (TKD Impact)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan Ricky De-Winton (Didcot) Steven Arroyo (Affinity TKD) Reuben Williams (ITF Fusion) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st to 4th Dan Alex Cameron (ITF Fusion) Natalie Buchin (West Islington) Ceri Morgan (Didcot) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 5th & 6th Dan        

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125     Eric Chilinski (Caterham) Ryan Hosking-Potton (Learn TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Joshua Holloway (Learn TKD) Aidan Clift (Fleet) Calum Eggleton (Chesham) Frankie Moody (Hadley Wood)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145   Milo Driver (Learn TKD) Connor Fisher (Didcot) Elias Washington (Botley TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155 Joshua Costelo (Learn TKD) Henry Driver (Learn TKD) Aaron Serra (Thames Valley) Erbolot Kozhogulov (Sydenham Taekwon-do)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+     Sami Hussain (Hounslow TKD) Caleb Davidson (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135 Aidan McAvoy (Total TKD) Tom Lemberg (UKTD) Lucas Betteridge (Didcot) Oliver Adams (Learn TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145 Meyhir Johar (Total TKD) Leo Bani (Elite TKD) Bruno Salmon (Hogan's Institute) Leo Pinney (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 Louis Wood (Learn TKD) Sonny Wood (Learn TKD) Mason Pennington (TKDB Martial Arts) James Myers (Learn TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+     Edward Morrison (Focus) Connor Ponting (Addlestone)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -125 & -135   Ryan Tonks (Rogerstone & Abercarn (TKD Wales)) Naveh Kraus (UKTD) Harrison Tonks (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145 Max Rhodes (Vale TKD) Taylor Morgan (Bargoed & Tredegar  (TKD Wales)) Sami Grimes (Vale TKD) Ty Thomas (ITF Fusion)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155 Andrew Crerar (Thames Valley) Finnbar Scott (Thames Valley) Euan Cumming (Thames Valley) Kuba Pienkos (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue  155+ William Baldwin (Thames Valley) Umair Cheema (Wembley) Rudra Dubey (Total TKD) Griff Danaher (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Eden Oakley (Vale TKD) Olivia Frame (Thames Valley) Renee Yalland (Merthyr Valley (TKD Wales)) Sky Barnett (TUK Startford)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Cerys Janaway (Learn TKD) Julia Kaszuba (Thames Valley) Samita Lama (Thames Valley) Karlanis Hillier (Botley TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155 Madison Claridge (Didcot) Isabella Roper (Thames Valley) Hollie Yates (TKDB Martial Arts) Jasmine Costelo (Learn TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow to Blue155+ Kaitlin Ponting (Addlestone) Elinor Creme (Total TKD) Leah Creme (Total TKD) Jessica Grigg (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -125 &-135     Annabella Man (Total TKD) Casey Brett (Vision Academy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145     Bethany Woodsend (Vale TKD) Ffion Townsend (Bargoed & Tredegar  (TKD Wales))
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -155& +155   Aisha Macey (Vale TKD) Milly Wright (Thames Valley) Tate Cameron (Merthyr Valley (TKD Wales))
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -145 Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley) Ryan Cullen (Thames Valley) Theo Kirton (Crawley Down) Samuel Tonks (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -155 Pacey Martelino (Hillingdon) Joshua Isaac (SWAT) Abdur-Raheem Kalam (Total TKD) James Troughton (Learn TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black 155+ Nicholas Ray (Total TKD) Adam Safi (Total TKD) Michael Lucas (Tooting) Joshua Lowmass (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -145   Lilly Emptage (Vale TKD) Demi Barnett (TUK Stratford) Lola Williams (Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales))
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -155 Lea O'Loughlin (Total TKD) Thea Kirton (Crawley Down) Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD) Eve Kendall (Caterham)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black 155+   Lucia Antoniou (Total TKD) Hana Rahman (Elite TKD) Chelsea Young (UKTC)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55     Jayden Ashitey (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Erik Persson (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63   Cosmin Ionut Avadanei (UKTD) Amiel Moss Balong-Angey (Wood Green) Alex Hoque (Thames Valley)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63     Bradley Barrett (Hogan's Institute) Lewis Brett (Vision Academy)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70     Harry De Rosa (Breakthrough) Faraz Yousuf (Tooting)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48   Olivia Giles (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Kinga Garbowska (Focus) Karolina Garbowska (Focus)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+     Harriett Cooper (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Grace Axe (Exceter)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48     Fionnuala Scott (Thames Valley) Ffion Jenkins (Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales))
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+       Millie Yates (TKDB Martial Arts)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -57 Charlie Rhodes (Vale TKD) Hanif Shakiba (Elite TKD) Cian Hosking (Learn TKD) Thomas Taylor (TKD Impact)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -69     Joshua Odonnell (Thames Valley) Christopher Dudman (Botley TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -75     Ryan Simpson (Integrity) Jordan Green (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -52 Jasmin Hanchant (Chesham) Ella Barnes (UKTD) Gabriella Rhodes (Vale TKD) Maja Nowak (Addlestone)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -58 Kareena Naik (Tooting) Rea Gopaul (Total TKD) Bethany Petty (Hillingdon) Megan Tucknutt (SWAT)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black 65+     Adriana Nowak (Addlestone) Megan Davey (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+   Colin Faires (Ash) Elvis Baugh (Elite TKD) Lee Washington (Botley TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75   Barry Heath (Elite TKD) Martyn Trigg (LCTKD Chinatown) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+     Toby Fisher (LCTKD Chinatown) Alan Baptiste (Manor Park School of Taekwondo)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65     Talya Gundogan (Breakthrough) Julia Graham (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+     Amy Jones (TKDB Martial Arts) Naima Salih (Breakthrough)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65 Victoria Macey (Vale TKD) Bronwen Edwards (Oxford University) Kanchan Halai (Elite TKD) Jade Alexander (Clapham)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Tushar Shah (Thames Valley) Ralph Casbeard (Thames Valley) Steve Scott (Thames Valley) Simon Byatt (Caterham)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy Julia Graham (Thames Valley) Amanda Ryan (Mystic Eagle School of Taekwon-Do) Maria Heath (Elite TKD) Jacqui Mudie (Caterham)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -60     Sahil Dean (Thames Valley) Joshua Quansah (TKD Impact)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78 Ricky De-Winton (Didcot) Spencer Brooks (Thames Valley) Reuben Williams (ITF Fusion) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+     Kyle Hutchinson (Thames Valley) Jonathan Alagoa (LCTKD Chinatown)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51 Alex Cameron (ITF Fusion) Ceri Morgan (Didcot) Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Natalie Buchin (West Islington)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        

 

Power & Special Technique

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Annabella Man (Total TKD) Harrison Tonks (SWAT) Lucas Betteridge (Didcot)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Aidan McAvoy (Total TKD) Casey Brett (Vision Academy) Tylo Money (Hounslow TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Leo Pinney (Vale TKD) Samuel Tonks (SWAT) Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Kuba Pienkos (Vale TKD) Pacey Martelino (Hillingdon) Joshua Costelo (Learn TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Joshua Lowmass (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) William Baldwin (Thames Valley) Adam Safi (Total TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt      
Special Tech - Under 14 - Red/Black Belt -145      
Special Tech - Under 14 - Red/Black Belt -155      
Special Tech - Under 14 - Red/Black Belt +155      
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt   Lewis Brett (Vision Academy) Erik Persson (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt     Harriett Cooper (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male -Black Belt Christopher Dudman (Botley TKD) Jordan Green (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Charlie Rhodes (Vale TKD)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt   Kareena Naik (Tooting) Gabriella Rhodes (Vale TKD)
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt      

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Thames Valley 34 16 15 9   73 2.15
Vale TKD 17 12 7 8 1 53 3.12
Learn TKD 15 10 2 10 1 47 3.13
Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies 13 6 3 6   30 2.31
SWAT 6 2 3 6 1 29 4.83
Total TKD 17 13 4 1   24 1.41
Didcot 8 5 6 2   23 2.88
Botley TKD 7 4 1 5   21 3.00
Elite TKD 8 4 4 2   18 2.25
TKD Impact 2 0 0 4 1 15 7.50
ITF Fusion 4 2 2 3   15 3.75
Addlestone 5 2 2 3   15 3.00
Caterham 6 1 2 3   14 2.33
Vision Academy 2 1 3 2   13 6.50
Tooting 5 2 4 1   13 2.60
Focus 3 2 2 2   12 4.00
TKDB Martial Arts 4 1 4 1   12 3.00
Fleur-de-Lis (TKD Wales) 2 0 1 3   11 5.50
Breakthrough 3 1 3 1   10 3.33
Merthyr Valley (TKD Wales) 4 0 2 2   10 2.50
LCTKD Chinatown 3 2 2 1   9 3.00
Hounslow TKD 2 2 1 1   7 3.50
UKTD 4 5 1 0   7 1.75
TUK Startford 1 0 0 2   6 6.00
Hillingdon 2 2 2 0   6 3.00
Chesham 3 2 2 0   6 2.00
Exceter 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Sydenham Taekwon-do 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
TUK Stratford 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Hogan's Institute 2 1 2 0   5 2.50
Integrity 1 0 2 0   4 4.00
Manor Park School of Taekwondo 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
West Islington 2 1 0 1   4 2.00
Clapham 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Hadley Wood 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
UKTC 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Crawley Down 4 1 1 0   3 0.75
Ash 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Morley 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
Oxford University 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Wood Green 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
Mystic Eagle School of Taekwon-Do 2 2 0 0   2 1.00
Affinity TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Rogerstone & Abercarn (TKD Wales) 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Wembley 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Fleet 2 1 0 0   1 0.50
Bargoed & Tredegar (TKD Wales) 3 0 0 0   0 0.00
Bracknell 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Greater Manchester 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Proaction Martial Arts 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Smith TKD 1 0 0 0   0 0.00

Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors

 

Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Joshua Costelo Learn TKD 1 0 2 7
Under 14 Black Belt N/A          
14-17 Colour Belt N/A          
14-17 Black Belt (Tie) Megan Tucknutt SWAT 0 0 2 6
14-17 Black Belt (Tie) Thomas Taylor TKD Impact 0 0 2 6
Adult Colour Belt N/A          
Veteran Colour Belt N/A          
Adult Black Belt Carl Davis Vale TKD 0 0 2 6
Veteran Black Belt N/A          

To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.